CLA-2-90:CO:MSC:C24:A89244

TARIFF NO: 9022.90.6000

Mr. Michael Scherz
Deputy Trade Commissioner
The Austrian Trade Commission
150 East 52nd Street, 32nd Floor
New York, NY 10022-6017

RE: The tariff classification of a balancing scale and balancing filter elements, for x-rays, from Austria

Dear Mr. Scherz:

In your letter dated October 30, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Crusius.

Literature provided with your request illustrates that the balancing scale is a plastic device which a patient stands on in order to gain the correct posture for an accurate x-ray of the spine. The balancing filter elements are specially-shaped protective barriers placed upon various areas of the body being x-rayed. They are used to prevent the x-rays from reaching areas adjacent to the area being x-rayed.

The applicable subheading for the balancing scale and filter elements will be 9022.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for, parts and accessories; other; of apparatus based on the use of x-rays. The rate of duty will be 1.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Thomas S. Winkowski
Area Port Director
Los Angeles International Airport